FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $150 OR MORE.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Indigenous Bloom Corp. (the Company) is committed to protecting your privacy. Collection, use, disclosure and retention of information must comply with provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Information Management Act. Collected personal information will only be used by those authorized to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. We do not disclose information to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by law. We keep the information only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

For further information about the collection and use of your personal information, please contact us at

Indigenous Bloom Corp. Website

The Company recognizes the privacy concerns of visitors to this website and therefore advises visitors that the Internet is not a completely secure medium.

When you visit the Website, your Date of Birth (“DOB”) will be used to ensure you meet the age (19+) requirements. Your DOB is being collected pursuant to section 26(c) of the Freedom of Information Protection of Privacy Act but will not be stored in the Company’s systems. In addition, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of information to facilitate the operation and security of the Website. Some of this information (e.g., browser type) does not identify who you are, while other information, such as your Internet domain name or Internet Provider (IP) address may identify you. The extent of personal identification depends, in large part, on the “naming standards” followed by your Internet service provider.

In regards to the Contact Us page, by submitting your email address on the feedback form, you consent to the Company collecting your personal information and responding to you using the email address you provided.

Product Purchase and Delivery

When you place an order on the Website, the Company will collect your personal information (i.e. contact details and order information) in order to process your non-medical cannabis order, to send you updates on your order via email and to evaluate our e-commerce platform. The Company may also use your email address to contact you about recalls, customer surveys and future opportunities to receive promotional materials. This information is being collected pursuant to section 26(c) and 26(e) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. If you have any questions about the collection of your personal information please contact us at

Cannabis E- Newsletters

Your Date of Birth (“DOB”) will be used to ensure you meet the age (19+) requirements to sign up for our newsletter. Your DOB is being collected pursuant to section 26(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act but will not be stored in the Company’s systems.

We will be collecting your contact information (such as your name and email address) in order for us to send you electronic communications about new product releases, valuable offers, and special promotions. In addition, we may use standard Internet technology in our e-news email campaigns to verify whether you have opened our emails or clicked on the links featured in our emails. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the messages we send to you and to measure the overall effectiveness of our email campaigns, programming, or other activities. This information is being collected pursuant to section 26(e) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. If you have any questions about the collection of your personal information please contact us at .

 

Contacting the Company

When you contact the Company with a comment, question or complaint we may record your information in order to respond to you and assist with your request , including details of your enquiry, your name, and your contact details (such as your mailing address, phone number or email address).

By emailing the Company or by submitting your email address on any of the customer care forms, you consent to the Company collecting your personal information and responding to you using the email address you provided.

Links to other websites

In regards to links provided by this Website to other websites, the Company is not responsible for privacy practices of these websites. Please check the privacy policy of each website which you visit as they may be different from the Company’s privacy policies.

 

Account Privacy Notification

The Company is collecting your personal information to manage your user identity and access permissions for Company applications and to receive, process, and send your orders for delivery. This information is being collected pursuant to section 26(c)of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. If you have any questions about the collection of your personal information please contact us at

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website may transfer to an individual computer’s hard drive or distribute to web browsers to assist the user upon return to specific areas on the site. The Company uses cookies (session cookies) on this Website to assist the user upon return to the specific areas on the Website (e.g. product search preferences, for the period of time that the user stays on the site). Once the user closes the browser the session cookies are removed. The Company does not use cookies to retrieve information other than the information that was originally sent in a cookie. If you have concerns about this, you can change your web browser to disable cookies completely, or you can selectively delete the cookies currently stored in the browser.
Customers

The Company is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of the personal information you provide during transactions using the Website.

 

Only Collect What’s Necessary

  • The personal information you provide will only be used to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use that is directly related to that purpose.
  • The Company only collects the personal information that is necessary for the service(s) you are seeking from the Website.
  • A limited amount of your personal information is collected when you place an order online, when you contact the Company for assistance, when you use your debit or credit card to pay for your purchase and when you return product.

Your Personal Information is Safeguarded

  • Information is kept only as long as necessary for the purposes it was collected and for any legal requirements, after which it is destroyed in a timely and secure manner.
  • Access is restricted to authorized personnel who need the information to perform their duties.
  • The Company work processes ensure that personal information is not disclosed to unauthorized parties.
  • Electronic data in Company computer systems is protected against unauthorized access and the data is transmitted over secured networks.

 

Share Information with Others Only When Required

  • Personal information is not rented or sold to any third parties.
  • The Company does not disclose information to other organizations, businesses or individuals except as authorized by law and in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

 

Close
Close

Sign in

Close

Cart (0)

Cart is empty No products in the cart.